This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Orcajump.com (the “Site”).

 

Q: What information does Orcajump collect?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. Please note that if you decline to provide any of the requested information (whether or not required), you may not be able to take full advantage of the Services and their features or make a purchase from us:

 

From Interactions With You:

We collect information from and about you and your transactions and other interactions with us. This may include, but is not limited to, when you visit our Site(s), use the Services, create an online account with us, make a purchase, sign up for our catalog, newsletters or email lists, participate in sweepstakes, contests or other promotions, participate in a product review, survey, or other similar programs, send a gift or virtual gift card to a person, or otherwise contact us. The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, or other contact information, loyalty program membership information, gender, birthday, age, other demographic information, your interests, and preferences.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

If you make a purchase from us, we may also collect a credit or debit card number or other financial information, CVV, billing address,shipping address, telephone number, email address and payment or gift card information.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Sharing you personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Orcajump will never sell or rent your personally identifying information to third parties.

 

Q: What about children’s privacy?

A: Protecting children’s privacy is important to us, and the Site and App are not intended for children under the age of thirteen. We do not direct the Site ,nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, such children. If Orcajump learns that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personally identifiable information to the Site, it will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from its files.

 

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Legal Disclosures; Safety:

Orcajump may transfer and/or disclose the information we receive from and about you to comply with a legal obligation; to provide information to law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law, and when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. We also reserve the right to share information with legal authorities and other companies for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, to detect any technical or security vulnerabilities, to enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies, or to otherwise protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, users of the Services, or the public.

 

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

 

Your California Rights (California Consumer Privacy Act)

 

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act provides you with the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

 

  • Request to Know -- the right to request to know the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request to know on your behalf and that agent may make the request in the same way.
  • Request to Delete -- the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected about you. The easiest way to submit a request to delete to Support@Orcajump.com You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request to delete on your behalf and that agent may make the request in the same way.
  • Request to Opt-Out of Sale -- the right to request to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. The easiest way to submit a Request to Opt-Out of Sale to Support@Orcajump.com You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request to opt-out of sale on your behalf and that agent may make the request in the same way. Please see above for the categories of Personal Information we have sold about you in the preceding 12 months.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you to log in to your account if you have one with us. Or if you do not, we may ask for your email address, order numbers of previous orders, or other information we think would allow us to verify your request. Orcajump also may use a third party verification provider to verify your identity.

The fact that you have elected to exercise these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our goods or services.

California Privacy Rights on Direct Marketing (Shine the Light Requests)

 

If you are a California resident, the California Shine the Light law gives you the right to request information about our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties or affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes. This information would be included in a response to a request to know as set forth above, so you may elect to make that request. Or to make a shine the light request, please submit a written request to the following email address specifying that you want a copy of Orcajump "California Privacy Rights" notice:support@orcajump.com Please include "Attn: California Privacy" in the subject line. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit such a request once per year.

 

Non-affiliated third parties are independent from Orcajump and if you wish to receive information about your disclosure choices or stop communications from such third parties, you will need to contact those non-affiliated third parties directly.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at Support@Orcajump.com

 

    You have successfully subscribed!
    This email has been registered
    ico-collapse
    0
    Recently Viewed
    Top
    ic-expand
    ic-cross-line-top